Aditya Engineering college



Members of Board of Studies


Department of Civil Engineering

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr V. Lakshmi,
professor,
Department of Civil Engineering,
University College of Engineering, Kakinada,
JNTUK, Kakinada.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr M.Srimurali,
Professor,
Department of Civil Engineering,
S V U College of Engineering,
SVU, Tirupathi.
Dr.D. Rama Seshu,
Professor,
Department of Civil Engineering,
NIT Warangal.
3 Representative from Industry Mr.B. Ravi Kumar,
Manager,
UltraTech cement,
Visakhapatnam.
4 Alumni Member Mr.B.Kishore Kumar,
Assistant Manager,
TATA Projects Ltd.,
Secunderabad.

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. K. Venkat Reddy ,
Associate Professor,
Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering,
University College of Engineering, Kakinada,
JNTUK, Kakinada.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr. D. Suryanarayana,
Associate Professor,
Department of Energy Science and Engineering,
IIT, Bombay.
Dr. Siva Kumar K,
Associate Professor,
Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering,
IIT, Hyderabad.
3 Representative from Industry Mr.N. Siva Prasad,
Divisional Engineer(Electrical),
Dr NTTPS,
Ibrahimpatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
4 Alumni Member Mr.Majji Veera Suresh,
Advisory Product services,
IBM India Private Ltd,
Benguluru.

Department of Mechanical Engineering

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr.A. Swarna Kumari ,
Professor,
Department of Mechanical Engineering,
University College of Engineering, Kakinada
JNTUK, Kakinada.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr.Y. Ravi Kumar,
Associate Professor,
Department of Mechanical Engineering,
NIT, Warangal.
Dr.V.Pandu Ranga,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Mechanical Engineering,
IIT, Bhuvaneswar.
3 Representative from Industry Mr. Rajesh Khanna,
AGM-Strategic Sourcing,
Hero Motocorp Ltd,
Centre for Innovation and Technology,
Jaipur.
4 Alumni Member Mr.D. Mohana Rao,
Design Engineer,
Ford India Private Ltd,
Chennai.

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. K. Chandra Bhushana Rao,
Professor,
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
University College of Engineering, Vizianagaram,
JNTUK, Kakinada.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr. M. Ramasubba Reddy,
Professor,
Head of Laboratory,
Biomedical Engineering Group,
Department of Applied Mechanics,
IIT, Chennai.
Dr.N.V.S.Narasimha Sarma,
Professor,
Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,
NIT, Warangal.
3 Representative from Industry Mr.Ch.VV SSS Murthy,
Junior Telecom Officer (Lecturer),
BSNL,
Bengaluru.
4 Alumni Member Mr. Karri Manikanta Reddy,
Hardware Engineer Intern,
Intel,
Bengaluru.

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. D. Haritha,
Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Engineering,
University College of Engineering, Kakinada,
JNTUK, Kakinada.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr. N.M.K. Bhatta
Professor,
IIM, Indore,
Dr. M.N. Murthy,
Professor,
Dept. of Computer Science and Automation,
IISC, Bangalore.
3 Representative from Industry Mr. Sanjay Kappagantula,
Founder & CEO,
TRUZIO Technologies,
Hyderabad.
4 Alumni Member Ms. Dakavarapu Lakshmi Gayathri ,
Software Developer,
TCS Private Ltd,
Hyderabad.

Department of Information Technology

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. G. Jaya Suma
Professor,
Department of Information Technology,
University College of Engineering, Vizianagaram,
JNTUK, Kakinada.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr. N.M.K. Bhatta
Professor,
IIM,Indore
Dr. M.N. Murthy,
Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Automation,
IISC, Bangalore.
3 Representative from Industry Mr. Sanjay Kappagantula,
Founder & CEO,
TRUZIO Technologies,
Hyderabad.
4 Alumni Member Ch.Uma Shankari
Android Developer,
Mobitech Private Ltd,
Hyderabad.

Department of Petroleum Technology

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. Ajay Mandal,
Associate Professor,
Department of Petroleum Engineering,
IITISM,
Dhanbad.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Mr.T.Umamaheswar,
Oil And Gas Wells Drilling Specialist,
Delta Studies Institute,
Andhra University,
Visakhapatnam.
Dr. Jitendra Sangwai,
Associate Professor & coordinator,
Petroleum Engineering Program,
Department of Ocean Engineering,
IIT - Chennai.
3 Representative from Industry Mr.P. R Bhavana ,
General Manager (Retd),
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited,
Rajahmundry.
4 Alumni Member Er. Pradip Gosh ,
Assistant General Manager,
Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd,
Kakinada.

Department of Agricultural Engineering

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. A. Mani,
Associate Dean ,
Acharya N G Ranga Agricultural University,
Bapatla, Andhra Pradesh.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Er. P.C.Vengiah,
Principal Scientist & Head,
Dr.Y.S.R Horticultural Research Station,
Pandirimandi, Rampachodavaram, Andhra Pradesh.
Dr. Rajendra Machavaram,
Assistant professor,
Department of Agricultural & Food Engineering,
IIT, Kharagpur.
3 Representative from Industry Er. B.Naga Raju
Head Andhra Pradesh & Telanagana States,
General manager,
Sonalika International Tractors Ltd,
Hyderabad.
4 Alumni Member Er.N. Vamsi Krishna,
Field officer,
Sonalika International Tractors Ltd,
Hyderabad.

Department of Mining Engineering

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. Hemanth Kumar,
Assistant Professor,
Department of Mining Engineering,
Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines),
Dhanbad.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Aditya Kumar Patra,
Associate Professor,
Department of Mining Engineering,
IIT Karagpur.
Dr. Debi Prasad Tripaty,
Professor,
Department of Mining Engineering,
NIT Rourkela.
3 Representative from Industry Mr. D.K. Khanda
Senior Manager Mining,
Department of Safety & Rescue,
MCL, Sambalpur, Odisha.

Department of Management Studies

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. Mathew J Manimala,
Director,
XIME,
Bengaluru.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Mr.Nityananda.K.V,
Law, Finance & Accounting,
IIM,
Tirchy.
Prof. Mathew J Manimala,
Director,
XIME,
Bengaluru.
3 Representative from Industry Mr. T. Nakkeeran,
Vice President-HR,
Murugappa Group,
Chennai.,
4 Alumni Member Ms.Thotakura Shruthi Rao,
Tech Mahindra,
Hyderabad.

Department of MCA

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. A.S.N. Chakravarthi,
Professor,
Department of Computer Science Engineering,
University College of Engineering, Vizianagaram
JNTUK, Kakinada.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr. N.M.K. Bhatta
Professor,
IIM, Indore.
Dr. M.N. Murthy,
Professor,
Department of Computer Science and Automation,
IISC, Bengaluru.
3 Representative from Industry Mr. Sanjay Kappagantula,
Founder & CEO,
TRUZIO Technologies,
Hyderabad.
4 Alumni Member Mr. N. Srikanth
Senior Operations Professional,
IBM,
Hyderabad.

Department of English

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr.Roopa Suzana,
Professor
The English & Foreign Languages University,
Hyderabad.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr. G. Suvarna Lakshmi,
Associate Professor,
Department of ELT,
School of Distance Education,
The English & Foreign Languages University,
Hyderabad.
Dr.M. Srilakshmi
Professor,
DVR & Dr. HS MIC College of Technology,
Kanchikacherla, Andhra Pradesh..

Department of Physics

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr.G. Padmaja Rani,
Professor,
Department of Physics,
University College of Engineering, Kakinada,
JNTUK, Kakinada.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Prof. M. Sai Shankar,
Professor,
Department of Physics,
NIT, Warangal.
Prof. D. Krishna Rao, (Retd.)
Professor,
Department of Physics,
Acharya Nagarjuna University,
Guntur.

Department of Chemistry

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. Kumar Biradha
Professor,
Depatment of Chemistry,
IIT, Kharagpur.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr.Kotha Laxma Reddy,
Professor,
Department of Chemistry,
NIT, Warngal.
Dr.B. Venkateswara Rao ,
Professor & HOD,
Department of Engineering Chemistry,
Andhra University College of Engineering,
Andhra University,
Visakhapatnam.

Department of Mathematics

S.No Name Name & Institution
1 University Nominee Dr. Kalesha Vali Shaik,
Professor,
Depatment of Mathematics,
University College of Engineering, Vizianagaram,
JNTUK, Kakinada.
2 Subject experts from outside the college Dr.G. Radhakrishmacharya,
Professor,
Department of Mathematics,
NITAP,
Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh.
Dr.T.V.S.Sekhar,
Professor,
Department of Mathematics,
IIT, Bhubaneshwar.
LIVE CHAT